Dewiswch iaith i ddefnyddio'r wefan.
Select a language to use the website.
Cymraeg English
Accessibility tools:
Privacy policy and cookies

This policy covers the services provided by Social Care Wales' website. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. For these purposes, we are the data controller in respect of any personal data we collect. We are registered with the information commissioner.

We reserve the right to update this policy from time to time. By reviewing the policy each time you use this website it ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with a third party or another department.

This policy does not cover any external websites which may be reached from links within this website. You should always be aware that when you are moving to another site you should read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

Legislation

When you supply any personal information to the us we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. Your personal details will not be used for any other purpose than to respond to your enquiry or to contact you in the future. At anytime you can ask us to delete the personal details we hold about you.

Any information will be stored in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 ("DPA") and will be treated as proprietary and confidential. We have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access.

Our Data Protection Policy is formally reviewed every three years or as and when appropriate.

This privacy policy should be construed in accordance with the law in England and Wales (as applied in Wales).

What information do we collect?

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access, the Website does not capture or store personal information about you but simply logs your IP address, which is automatically recognised by our web server. This is known as a ‘log file’ which we use to compile site usage statistics.

The system will record your email address, and other information if volunteered by you to us, for example, on the Contact us form, newsletter/email alert subscriptions and in the online forums. Any such information will be stored in compliance with the DPA and will be treated as proprietary and confidential. It may be used to respond to your query or to notify you about updates to this Website. Save as set out below, the Care Council will not disclose any of your personal information except with your specific permission.

We may also collect information relating to your visits to our Website. For more details please see "Cookies" below.

Cookies

Like many websites, we cookies to provide you with a better service. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which enables the server to collect information from the browser. They are widely used in order to provide you with a better service, to personalise the display of information for you, to speed up searches and to recognise you when you return to our Website.

However, we need your consent to use cookies. By accessing the Website, you consent to us using the cookies listed in the table below. We are currently undertaking measures, including a full cookie audit, in order to ensure that we comply with recent changes in legislation governing the use of cookies. We will update this Privacy Policy once the results of the full cookie audit are received.

SessionsID

This cookie is set on your machine when you navigate to the Website. It is used to identify where a request is coming from, and is removed from when you leave the Website. It provides you with a sessionID.

Analytics

This cookie is used to provide us with a full list of cookies used on the website.

The following cookies may also be used on the website by third parties. We have no control over the functionality of third party cookies.

Twitter

This cookie is set by Twitter so that when you click on the "Twitter Share" button it knows who you are.

Most browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

However, please note that if you delete certain cookies you may be unable to use parts of the website.

Enquiries sent via e-mail

You should note that e-mail enquiries and enquiries sent via the Website are transmitted by insecure means and stored off-line. You recognise that the use of the internet and the Website is entirely at your own risk. We accept no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted via the internet.

Disclosure

Your personal details will not normally be disclosed to third parties. In some circumstances however we may need to disclose your personal details to a third party so that they can provide a service you have requested, or fulfill a request for information. Any information about you that we pass to a third party will be held securely by that party, in accordance with the DPA, and used only to provide the services or information you have requested.

You have a right to request a copy of your personal details at any time to check the accuracy of the information held. If you wish to do this, please write to the contact listed below.

Procedures

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or about the website, you can contact us

Last updated: 19 April 2017